1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Only 2 visa exempt entries at land border crossings per calendar year

Discussion in 'Visas and extensions of stay' started by Stamp, 19 Dec 2016.

  1. Stamp

    Stamp Thread Starter Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,812
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    As of 31 December 2016, foreigners get only 2 visa exemptions at land border crossings per calendar year. Nationals of G7 Countries get 30 days. Those countries are Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, USA and United Kingdom. Nationals of other countries get only 15 days. The number of visa exemptions was unlimited. However, at some land border crossings, foreigners were questioned after 6 entries.

    This all is going to change.

    The number of visa exemptions at land border crossings will be limited to 2 visa exemptions per calendar year.

    For more information please follow the link: Only 2 Visa Exempt Entries At Border Crossings Per Calendar Year Effective Dec 31st - Thai visas, residency and work permits - Thailand Forum
     
  2. sirchai

    sirchai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    21 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    547
    It does make sense, please don't get me wrong.

    Could a Thai on a holiday in a European country, or elsewhere extend his/her tourist visa in a bordering country?

    Too many foreigners working on tourist visas will have a huge problem very soon.
     
  3. Stamp

    Stamp Thread Starter Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,812
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    I guess you mean visa exemptions, sirchai
     
  4. Gor Blimey Guvnur!

    Gor Blimey Guvnur! What the duck ! Staff Member

    Joined:
    19 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    629
    From what I just read via link ...It appears 'tourist' visas only upon arrival. 2 times for the purpose of tourism is fine IMO.

    For the people that want to duck and dive on tourist visa runs then twice in and out at a land border and then the rest fly in and out to wherever. That's the way round it for some folk but it will cost them more to stay here on the dodge. Mind you the budget airlines in SEA will enjoy this news for sure eh.
     
  5. Stamp

    Stamp Thread Starter Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,812
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    AFAIK. it's not about tourist visas. METV are multiple 60 days ans SETV are single 60 days. The rules about these are METV only in the home country and SETV in other countries. These rules were announced months ago.

    The new rule in this thread is about visa exemptions. 30 days for G7 and 15 days for other nationals.
     
  6. sirchai

    sirchai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    21 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    547
    From what I've read they can deny someone from entering the Kingdom if they don't have enough money or no flight back to the country of origin.

    Too many tourist visas, or exemptions of stay might trigger their system. ( Sorry, Stamp for mixing that up).

    For those who are not aware of the new regulations, it might end up in a nightmare. Not allowed to enter Thailand, even when the family's waiting on the other side of the border.

    It seems that more and more ( partly already existing) laws will be enforced soon and the anual visa ( exemption of stay) and work permit renewal could become a real hazzle. Merry Christmas. :go10
     
  7. Ajarn Greg

    Ajarn Greg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    110
    Full time teachers work on a B-visa so actually this is and info that should not worry us... or not? :DD
     
  8. Ajarn P. Paul

    Ajarn P. Paul มันเป็นวันที่น่าเศร้าในวันนี้ในประเทศไทย ...

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    51
    Correct. (Tourist visa exemptions)

    a) ......not necessarily on a B-visa....
    b) This new rule, mentioned in this thread, about tourist visa exemptions has no affect - therefore no worries - on your case if your immigration status is a Non B Visa holder.
     
  9. Stamp

    Stamp Thread Starter Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,812
    Likes Received:
    1,582
  10. Tonyja

    Tonyja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    9 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    219
    It's always supposed to have been only 2 entries per year. I had this enforced at kan crossing a couple of years back.
    All crossings are different. Go to Nam Ron in Chantaburi and its different there.
    Thaivisa services are the best guys for this update
     

Share This Page