1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Renew 1 yr non b

Discussion in 'Visas and extensions of stay' started by colonol, 1 Jul 2016.

  1. colonol

    colonol Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    30 Jul 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm currently on a 1 yr non b visa and need to renew.

    What's the earliest it can be renewed?
     
  2. gungchang

    gungchang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    2,891
    Likes Received:
    500
    It might be something like 21 days.

    I've shown up at immigration a couple of days early and been turned away.
     
  3. Gor Blimey Guvnur!

    Gor Blimey Guvnur! What the duck ! Staff Member

    Joined:
    19 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    2,086
    Likes Received:
    578
    My immigration 30 days maximum is the rule. Dunno whether this applies to all Immigration offices though.
     
  4. sirchai

    sirchai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    21 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    478
    You can go for it 30 days before not 31.
     
  5. Stamp

    Stamp Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes Received:
    1,515
    Actually you don"t have a 1 year non-b. You have an extension of the temporary permission of stay based on employment.

    The earliest you can go is in general 30 days before expiration.
     
  6. sirchai

    sirchai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    21 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    478
    Op, would you mind to state the reason for the early renewal?

    I just don't understand why you'd give away some time...
     
  7. Gor Blimey Guvnur!

    Gor Blimey Guvnur! What the duck ! Staff Member

    Joined:
    19 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    2,086
    Likes Received:
    578
    You don't ...the new visa takes effect from the date of expiry of the current one sirchai. Come on, bit ealry on the beers today ...but it is Friday and surely chang o'clock by now.
     
    sirchai and Stamp like this.
  8. Aj Michael

    Aj Michael Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    48
    Yes, 30 days before, for visa and work permit…. get it done early and you are less likely to encounter hassles. As indicated, the new period starts upon the expiry of the current one, not the day the visa (and work permit) is renewed.
     
  9. colonol

    colonol Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    30 Jul 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the responses. The reason I ask is that my visa expires on 15 Aug. I leave the country on 22nd July and don't return till the 14th Aug. I wanted to renew it on July 15th as I believe there is a 3 day holiday the next week. Unfortunately that is 31 days before my visa expiration. I therefore have to do it on 21st July.

    Sent from my vivo Xshot using Tapatalk
     
  10. colonol

    colonol Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    30 Jul 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    I take it 365 days is the max , for both? I need to try and change the days so they don't fall on my holiday when I go home every year. Can you get a non b and work permit for say 350 days?

    Sent from my vivo Xshot using Tapatalk
     
  11. Stamp

    Stamp Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes Received:
    1,515
    An extension of stay based on employment will be granted for no longer than 1 year. Please see Order of the Immigration Bureau 327/2551. This document can be found in Thailand Teaching's visa section.
     
  12. colonol

    colonol Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    30 Jul 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks Stamp, I looked at that doc but didn't see any reference to the length of extension. Do you think I can get a 350 day?

    Also, I have a Thai teacher licence and I'm just renewing my extension, will I need to have my degree notarized which is mentioned in another thread?

    Sent from my vivo Xshot using Tapatalk
     
  13. Stamp

    Stamp Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes Received:
    1,515
    An extension of stay is granted until the expiration of your employment contract and or work permit. For example, I have ever gotten an employment contract for 182 days to synchronise with the commencement requirement of our service area of MOE.

    In regards to you teacher license. I posted a thread in the TCT section of our forum. Have a look there. In my case, I didn't even submitted any copies of my degree and transcript as I didn't take them with me.
     
  14. colonol

    colonol Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    30 Jul 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    My contract expires 26th Aug 2017, work permit expires 26 Aug 2016. I was hoping I could get an extension of stay till July 2017 instead of Aug as I keep running into this renewal problem falling on my holidays.

    I'm still not sure if that's possible. Is it?

    Sent from my vivo Xshot using Tapatalk
     
  15. Stamp

    Stamp Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes Received:
    1,515
    This is not possible. Both Immi and Labour MUST follow official documents of employment and the therein mentioned commencement and expiration dates. Of course unless supporting document expire earlier such as provisional teaching permit or teacher license. Those documents can override so to say.
     

Share This Page